Washington| Change
[…] III.

9

Although we conclude that Judge Maxwell should have called a special grand jury in response to the certifications by the Justice Department and motions by the United States Attorney, we see no need to issue the writ formally. We are confident that Judge Maxwell will take the appropriate action in accordance with the views expressed herein. While the Clerk may docket the decision as "Petition for a Writ of Mandamus Granted," he should withhold formal issuance of the writ.

10

IT IS SO ORDERED.

1

18 U.S.C. 3331(a) provides, in pertinent part:

In addition to such other grand juries as shall be called from time to time, each district court which is located in a judicial district containing more than four million inhabitants or in which the Attorney General, the Deputy Attorney General, or any designated Assistant Attorney General, certifies in writing to the chief judge of the district that in his judgment a special grand jury is necessary because of criminal activity in the district shall order a special grand jury to be summoned at least once in each period of eighteen months unless another special grand jury is then serving.

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer