Ohio| Change
[…] The court found that the two code sections were directed at separate evils, and "[a]ll guides to legislative intent reveal that Congress intended respondent's conduct to be punishable under both 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1001, and 31 U.S.C. Secs. 1058, 1101 (1976 ed.)." 469 U.S. at 109-110. This same reasoning is applicable to our facts.

VI

35

After a careful review of the record, we are persuaded that there is sufficient evidence to sustain the defendant's convictions on Counts 1, 2, 4, and 5. Count 1 charges defendant with being an accessory after the fact in violation of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3 which provides that: "[w]hoever, knowing that an offense against the United States has been committed, receives, relieves, comforts or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial or punishment, is an accessory after the fact." It is alleged in Count 1 that appellant knew that Wallace and Olga Thrasher had unlawfully imported and distributed marijuana, that the defendant knowingly and willfully assisted Olga Thrasher in order to hinder or prevent her apprehension, trial, and punishment by assisting in obtaining a false