Washington| Change
[…] He asserts that this was a violation of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3501(a). The appellee counters that the appellant did not object to the instructions given at trial and that Smith's statement was not a "confession" to the offenses charged, but a "statement concerning peripheral matters." The appellee continues that even if Sec. 3501 is applicable, the trial court did not err because no genuine issue of voluntariness of the statement was presented to the jury.

7

The relevant portion of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3501 states:

8

In any criminal prosecution brought by the United States or by the District of Columbia, a confession, as defined in subsection (e) hereof, shall be admissible in evidence if it is voluntarily given. Before such confession is received in evidence, the trial judge shall, out of the presence of the jury, determine any issue as to voluntariness. If the trial judge determines that the confession was voluntarily made it shall be admitted in evidence and the trial judge shall permit the jury to hear relevant evidence on the issue of voluntariness and shall instruct the jury to give such weight to the confession as the jury feels it deserves under all the circumstances.

Subsection (e) of the statute states:

9

As used in this section, the term "confession" means any confession of guilt of any criminal offense or any self-incriminating statement made or given orally or in writing.

10