Ohio| Change
[…] See United States v. Hadaway, 681 F.2d 214, 219 (4th Cir.1982).

III.

10

The district court did not conduct a hearing to determine the voluntariness of Copeland's confession prior to admitting the testimony from DEA agents relating to Copeland's admission that he intended to receive cocaine from Weathers. Although Copeland did not request such a hearing or object to the testimony, he now contends that the failure by the district court to conduct a hearing on the voluntariness of the confession violated 18 U.S.C.A. § 3501(a) (West 1985). This statute provides:

11

In any criminal prosecution brought by the United States ... a confession ... shall be admissible in evidence if it is voluntarily given. Before such confession is received in evidence, the trial judge shall, out of the presence of the jury, determine any issue as to voluntariness.

12

(Emphasis added.) Copeland argues that the statute is written in mandatory language and that because the district court did not rule on the issue of voluntariness, it was improper for the jury to have been allowed to consider the confession.

13