Ohio| Change
[…] 3

M & F apparently was unaware that Keenan previously had asserted ownership of the Keenan Patent in the bankruptcy proceeding. Keenan's proofs of claim were filed along with thousands of others stemming from litigation over the Dalkon Shield, and were not separated from this unrelated mass of claims for several years

4

In the district court and before this court, Keenan was represented by counsel only on his consulting agreement claim, choosing to proceed pro se on the remaining claims

5

§ 327(a) provides that"the trustee [or the debtor in possession],with the court's approval, may employ one or more attorneys, accountants, appraisers, auctioneers, or other professional persons, that do not hold or represent an interest adverse to the estate, and that are disinterested persons, to represent or assist the trustee." 11 U.S.C. § 327(a)

6

The court further noted that retroactive approval of Dr.