Washington| Change
[…] Summary judgment is appropriate only if it is clear that "there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(c).

II.

14

The first issue to be addressed is whether the district court properly concluded that a court-appointed attorney has statutory immunity from suit under Maryland Estates and Trust Code Annotated Sec. 13-710(a) (Michie 1991) and Maryland Courts and Judicial Proceedings Code Annotated Sec. 5-359(a) (Michie Supp.1993). Section 13-710(a) states:

15

Any person filing a petition, participating in the making of a good-faith report, or participating in an investigation or in a judicial proceeding resulting therefrom, pursuant to Sec. 13-705 or Sec. 13-709 of this article or Title 14, Subtitle 3 of the Family Law Article, shall have the immunity from civil liability or criminal penalty described under Sec. 5-359(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article.

Section 5-359(a) states:

16

Any person who files a petition, participates in the making of a good faith report, or participates in an investigation or in a judicial proceeding resulting from the filing of a petition or the making of a good faith report, under Sec. 13-705 or Sec. 13-709 of the Estates and Trust Article or Title 14, Subtitle 3 of the Family Law Article, shall in so doing be immune from any civil liability or criminal penalty that might otherwise be incurred or imposed as a result thereof.

17

Ms.