Washington| Change
[…] Though National Union had not proven that it had been prejudiced by
Osborne's dealings with State Farm, and though no decision of a Vir-
ginia court was precisely on point, the district court found that a "fair
and careful reading" of Virginia law suggested that the validity of a
consent-to-settlement clause in an insurance contract in no way
depends upon a finding of prejudice to the insurer.

Osborne appealed, arguing that his settlement with State Farm does
not bar recovery from National Union.
_________________________________________________________________
2 Section 38.2-2206(E) provides:

          If the owner or operator of any vehicle causing injury or dam-
          ages is unknown, an action may be instituted against the
          unknown defendant as "John Doe" . . . . Service [of process]
          upon the insurer issuing the policy shall be made as prescribed
          by law as though the insurer were a party defendant.. . . The
          insurer shall have the right to file pleadings and take other action