Ohio| Change
[…] enterprise was engaged in racketeering activity as defined in
          RICO, (3) that the defendant in question had a position in
          the enterprise, (4) that the defendant committed the alleged
          crime of violence, and (5) that his general purpose in so
          doing was to maintain or increase his position in the enter-
          prise.

United States v. Fiel, 
35 F.3d 997
, 1003 (4th Cir. 1994), cert. denied,
___ U.S. ___, 
63 U.S.L.W. 3627
(U.S. Feb. 21, 1995) (No. 94-7544).
The defendant's general purpose for his crimes of violence also may
be pecuniary gain. 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a) (West Supp. 1995).

A RICO enterprise is defined as "any union or group of individuals
associated in fact although not a legal entity, which is engaged in, or
the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce." 18
U.S.C.A. § 1959(b)(2) (West Supp. 1995). The enterprise can be for-
mal or informal, and embody the concepts of continuity, unity, shared
purpose and an identifiable structure. 
Fiel, 35 F.3d at 1003
. Racke-
teering activity is defined as any act or threat involving murder, kid-