Filed: Apr. 17, 1996
[…] effect on the public interest. Florence Paper Co. v. Orphan,
379
S.E.2d 289, 291 (S.C. 1989). Such a practice has an effect on the pub-
lic interest if the practice has the potential for repetition. Noack
Enters. v. Country Corner Interiors, Inc.,
351 S.E.2d 347, 350-51
(S.C. Ct. App. 1986).
Gray argues that every alleged instance of misconduct on the part
of Riso-USA constitutes an unfair or deceptive act under SCUTPA.
To the extent the alleged misconduct relates to harm to RGI, Gray
does not have standing to assert that misconduct in his SCUTPA
cause of action. See S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-140(a) (allowing "[a]ny
person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property" to
bring a SCUTPA claim). And, to the extent the misconduct occurred
on or before October 18, 1990, Gray has released Riso-USA from lia-
bility for the misconduct.
The remaining allegations of misconduct relate to Riso-USA's pre-
venting Gray from exercising the Repurchase Option. Gray has failed