Filed: Aug. 20, 1996
[…] 2. the commission of an overt act in furtherance of the
conspiracy.
See United States v. Chorman,
910 F.2d 102, 109 (4th Cir. 1990). To
sustain a conspiracy conviction against an individual defendant, the
government must demonstrate more than the mere existence of a con-
spiracy; the evidence must also show that the defendant understood
the purpose of the conspiracy and took some action indicating his par-
ticipation. Id.; United States v. Laughman,
618 F.2d 1067, 1075 (4th
_________________________________________________________________
3 At the time of the offense, 18 U.S.C. § 371 provided, in relevant part:
If two or more persons conspire either to commit any offense
against the United States, . . . and one or more of such persons
do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall be
fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five
years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 371 (1988).
7
Cir.), cert. denied,
447 U.S. 925 (1980). Nonetheless, the defendant's
participation in the conspiracy need not be extensive. "Once it has
been shown that a conspiracy exists, the evidence need only establish