Filed: Aug. 20, 1996
[…] to Hess. Hoffman argues that he did not make the false statement.
However, Hartman testified that he explained to Hoffman that they
needed to state a legitimate purpose for the loan so as to not attract
suspicion, and that Hoffman invented the story about the renovations
to his house. The jury apparently credited Hartman's testimony. The
fact that Hartman physically wrote out the form does not alter the
conclusion that Hoffman made a false statement on the loan applica-
tion.
_________________________________________________________________
6 At the time of the offense, 18 U.S.C. § 1014 provided, in relevant
part:
Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or report . . . for
the purpose of influencing in any way the action of[an insured
bank] upon any application . . . or loan . . . shall be fined not
more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or
both.
11
The evidence is also sufficient to demonstrate that Hoffman made
the false statement for the purpose of influencing the bank. Hoffman
contends that the false statement did not influence the bank's decision
to make the loan because no bank official other than Hartman (who