Filed: Aug. 20, 1996
[…] proceeds to Hess. Hoffman contends only that he did not know that
the nominee loan scheme was illegal. Hoffman, however, presents us
with a mere conflict in testimony: Hartman testified at trial that he
explained to Hoffman that the scheme was illegal, whereas Hoffman
testified that he did not know of the illegality of the scheme. We will
not review a jury's credibility determinations on appeal. United States
v. Murphy,
35 F.3d 143, 148 (4th Cir. 1994), cert. denied, 115 S. Ct.
_________________________________________________________________
9 At the time of the offense, 18 U.S.C. 1957(a) provided, in relevant
part:
Whoever . . . knowingly engages or attempts to engage in a mon-
etary transaction in criminally derived property of a value greater
than $10,000 and is derived from specified unlawful activity,
shall be [a punishable offense].
18 U.S.C. § 1957(a) (1988).
14
954 (1995). The jury weighed the evidence and apparently credited
Hartman's testimony.
Accordingly, we conclude that the evidence was sufficient to con-
vict Hoffman for money laundering.
III.