Filed: Aug. 20, 1996
[…] proving that the bank officer acted in reckless disregard of the bank's
interest. United States v. Brennan,
994 F.2d 918, 922 n.9 (1st Cir.
1993); United States v. Hoffman,
918 F.2d 44, 46 (6th Cir. 1990);
United States v. Hansen,
701 F.2d 1215, 1218 (7th Cir 1983).
Hoffman was convicted of misapplication of bank funds as an aider
and abettor under 18 U.S.C. § 2. Aiding and abetting the misapplica-
tion of bank funds occurs when (1) a bank officer misapplies bank
_________________________________________________________________
2 At the time of the offense, 18 U.S.C. § 656 provided, in relevant part:
Whoever, being an officer, director, agent or employee of, or
connected in any capacity with any . . . insured bank, . . . will-
fully misapplies any of the moneys, funds or credits of such bank
. . . shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more
than five years, or both . . . .
18 U.S.C. § 656 (1988).
5
funds, (2) the defendant knows of the bank officer's offense, and (3)
the defendant acts with intent to further it. United States v. Unruh,
855 F.2d 1363, 1371 (9th Cir. 1987), cert. denied sub nom. Forde v.
United States,
488 U.S. 974 (1988).