Washington| Change
[…] 485 U.S. 112
, 123 (1988). Whether a county or county

                    9
official has final policymaking authority in a specific area is a ques-
tion of state law. 
Id. In North Carolina,
the Office of Sheriff is a legal entity separate
and distinct from the Board of County Commissioners because a sher-
iff is elected by the people, not employed by the county. N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 162-1. The sheriff, not the county, has final policymaking
authority over the personnel decisions in his office. Clark v. Burke
County, 
117 N.C. App. 85
, 89, 
450 S.E.2d 747
, 749 (1994). N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 153A-103 provides that each elected sheriff "has the exclusive
right to hire, discharge, and supervise the employees in his office."
This authority may not be delegated to another person or entity. N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 162-24. We agree with the district court's conclusion that
"Bedsole's final policy-making authority over his personnel decisions
in the Sheriff's Department is his alone and is not attributable to