Washington| Change
[…] ARMA and Flowers Ginning
intended to enter into a contract for the sale of a UD press and related
equipment. ARMA signed a written instrument on August 21, which
contained all the necessary indicia of a contract for the sale of goods,
including specifying a quantity term. See Ga. Code Ann. § 11-2-201.

                     8
Mfg. Co., Inc., 
328 F. Supp. 1377
 (N.D. Ga. 1970), aff'd, 
445 F.2d 316
 (5th Cir. 1971).

Georgia case law is unclear as to whether an oral modification
must be reduced to writing in order to satisfy the GCC statute of
frauds. Like every other state that has adopted§ 2-209 of the Uniform
Commercial Code as its substantive law dealing with modification of
a contract for the sale of goods, GCC § 2-209(3) states that "[t]he
requirements of the statute of frauds section of[the GCC] must be sat-
isfied if the contract as modified is within its provisions." Ga. Code
Ann. § 11-2-209(3). As two notable commentators on the Uniform
Commercial Code have said, "[t]he impact of this provision is not
clear." James J. Wright & Robert S. Summers, Uniform Commercial
Code § 1-6 at 56 (3d ed. 1988). The commentators recognize a split