Washington| Change
[…] her insurance benefits does not meet the regulatory definition of an
entitlement overpayment, and therefore can only be a deduction over-
payment. The applicable regulation, however, states, in pertinent part,
that "a benefit payment exceeding the amount to which [s]he is enti-

                    4
tled, constitutes an entitlement overpayment." 20 C.F.R. § 404.510a.
Because Jones clearly received an amount exceeding the amount to
which she was entitled, she falls within the scope of this definition.

Jones also avers that the ALJ's finding of fault was erroneous even
under section 404.507, because he failed to take into account her age,
intelligence, and mental and educational limitations. Section 404.507
requires the ALJ to consider "all pertinent circumstances, including
the individual's age and intelligence, and any physical, mental, educa-
tional, or linguistic limitations . . . the individual has." 
Id. (emphasis added). The
regulation does not require the ALJ to make explicit find-
ings regarding the listed criteria where there is no basis for consider-
ing such criteria to be pertinent. See Anderson v. Sullivan,