Ohio| Change
[…] interpret the provisions of the decree. Accordingly, while the consent
decree conferred jurisdiction on the district court to consider WPSC's
argument that the amended IAO violated the decree, it did not confer
jurisdiction on that court to consider challenges to the amended IAO
arising under either common law or statute.

Furthermore, principles of ripeness and exhaustion required that
the district court not review the amended IAO, unless it constituted
a final agency action, absent a statutory basis for review. Cf. Adminis-

                     6
trative Procedure Act § 704, 5 U.S.C. § 704 (1996) ("Agency action
made reviewable by statute and final agency action for which there
is no other adequate remedy in a court are subject to judicial review.
A preliminary, procedural, or intermediate agency action or ruling not
directly reviewable is subject to review on review of the final agency
action."). As both parties properly concede, see Appellant's Br. at 28;
Appellee's Brief at 29, the amended IAO did not constitute a final
agency order.2 Nor has WPSC offered a statutory provision that
would otherwise allow review of the amended IAO. Accordingly,