Filed: Mar. 18, 1998
[…] Xpander Pak brought this action against Bostroem under Virginia Code Annotated § 8.2-607(1),* seeking to recoup the cost of produc- ing the 374,616 envelopes accepted by Chronopost and Bostroem, less amounts previously paid to Xpander Pak by Bostroem. Xpander Pak also sought to recover the portion of the air freight charges that Bostroem agreed to pay. Bostroem raised numerous affirmative defenses and filed thirteen counterclaims, including claims of breach _________________________________________________________________ * Va. Code Ann. § 8.2-607(1) provides that"[t]he buyer must pay at the contract rate for any goods accepted." 3 of contract, breach of warranty, actual fraud, and violations of the Virginia Business Opportunity Sales Act (BOSA), see Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-262 et seq.