Washington| Change
[…] Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, 
477 U.S. 242
, 255 (1986).

The Bennetts's expert, Harold Parker, cited two federal regulations
to support his contention that the water on the floor of the Kroger deli
was a violation of a specific federal or state safety provision. In addi-
tion, the Bennetts assert that Parker's affidavit and deposition create
an issue of fact as to whether the water on the floor violated a well-
known, commonly accepted safety practice within the grocery busi-
ness.

The regulations cited by Parker are just the sort of general provi-
sions that are specifically excluded from subsection (C). Section
1910.22, 29 C.F.R. (1997), provides general requirements for
walking-working surfaces, and applies to all permanent places of
employment. It provides in pertinent part, "[t]he floor of every work-
room shall be maintained in a clean and, so far as possible, a dry con-
dition. Where wet processes are used, drainage shall be maintained,
and false floors, platforms, mats or other dry standing places should
be provided where practicable." Section 1910.141(a)(3)(ii), 29 C.F.R.
(1997), dealing with sanitation, is another general provision for all
permanent places of employment. "The floor of every workroom shall
be maintained, so far as practicable, in a dry condition. Where wet