Washington| Change
[…] ness.

The regulations cited by Parker are just the sort of general provi-
sions that are specifically excluded from subsection (C). Section
1910.22, 29 C.F.R. (1997), provides general requirements for
walking-working surfaces, and applies to all permanent places of
employment. It provides in pertinent part, "[t]he floor of every work-
room shall be maintained in a clean and, so far as possible, a dry con-
dition. Where wet processes are used, drainage shall be maintained,
and false floors, platforms, mats or other dry standing places should
be provided where practicable." Section 1910.141(a)(3)(ii), 29 C.F.R.
(1997), dealing with sanitation, is another general provision for all
permanent places of employment. "The floor of every workroom shall
be maintained, so far as practicable, in a dry condition. Where wet
processes are used, drainage shall be maintained and false floors, plat-
forms, mats, or other dry standing places shall be provided, where
practicable, or appropriate waterproof footgear shall be provided."
The Bennetts argue that slip and fall hazards occur in every industry,
and it would be impracticable to detail specifically each industry or
business in the Code of Federal Regulations. But the West Virginia
statute specifically provides that a general safety provision is insuffi-