Ohio| Change
[…] Consequently, we must determine just what sort of animal FSIA
"jurisdiction" is. "Under the Act, a foreign state is presumptively

                     6
immune from the jurisdiction of United States courts; unless a speci-
fied exception applies, a federal court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction
over a claim against a foreign state." Saudi Arabia v. Nelson, 
507 U.S. 349
, 355 (1993). However, this "subject-matter" jurisdiction "turn[s]
on application of the substantive provisions of the Act." Verlinden
B.V. v. Central Bank of Nigeria, 
461 U.S. 480
, 485 (1983). Title 28
U.S.C. § 1330(a) grants district courts jurisdiction "as to any claim for
relief in personam with respect to which the foreign state is not enti-
tled to immunity either under [FSIA] or under any applicable interna-
tional agreement." Jurisdiction is hence defined by substantive
exceptions to immunity.

The very first exception to immunity listed in FSIA is where "the