Washington| Change
[…] grams of crack cocaine.).

B.

Anderson next contends that the district court erred by applying the
21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A) life imprisonment sentencing enhancement
to him. Section 841(b)(1)(A) provides, "If any person commits a vio-
lation of this subparagraph or of section 849, 859, 860, or 861 of this
title after two or more prior convictions for a felony drug offense have
become final, such person shall be sentenced to a mandatory term of
life imprisonment without release . . . ."

Anderson initially contends that because § 841(b)(1)(A) does not
explicitly refer to § 846, this enhancement cannot apply to his § 846
conviction. While Anderson is correct in noting that§ 841(b)(1)(A)
does not explicitly list § 846, § 846 itself states, "Any person who
attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this subchap-
ter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the
offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or
conspiracy." (emphasis added). In this case, the object of Anderson's
conspiracy was violating § 841, which makes it illegal to distribute

                    5
crack cocaine. Because § 846 adopts the § 841 penalty structure in
full, the § 841(b)(1)(A) life imprisonment enhancement can be