Washington| Change
[…] allow for Empire’s claim. On June 3, 1998, the Armors objected to
the Notice and to Empire’s claim. On August 25, 1998, Judge Leon-
ard held a hearing on these issues and on October 8, 1998 issued an
order denying the Notice and granting the Armors’ objection to the
claim. This ruling was affirmed by the District Court’s Order of
March 15, 1999.

   The parties have stipulated to the validity of the contract entered
into between the Armors and Division and its terms. The contract
contains the following language that the Federal Trade Commission,
16 C.F.R. § 433.2, requires to be in all consumer credit contracts:

    Notice. Any holder of this consumer credit contract is sub-
    ject to all claims and defenses which the debtor could assert
    against the seller of the goods or services obtained pursuant
    hereto or with the proceeds hereof. Recovery hereunder by
4                  EMPIRE FUNDING CORP. v. ARMOR

    the debtor shall not exceed the amounts paid by the debtor
    hereunder.

It is undisputed that Empire, as the assignee of Division, is the holder
of the contract and that Division was the seller of the goods and ser-
vices relating to the construction of debtors’ building.

   The state court judgment specifically held that Division and Alphin