Ohio| Change
[…] forwarded its final EA to the FHWA. On July 7, 1995, the FHWA
approved the location and preliminary design of the Eastern Connec-
tor project, approved the final EA, and issued a FONSI. On October
6, 1995, the DOT published notice in a local newspaper, the Aiken
Standard, announcing public availability of the FONSI.

                             B. Pine Log Road

   The Pine Log Road project is designed to widen S.C. Route 302
from two lanes to four lanes and add a median strip and a fifth multi-
purpose lane. There also would be a slight relocation of the end of the
    3
     40 C.F.R. § 1508.9 (2000) provides that
        Environmental Assessment:
        (a) Means a concise public document for which a Federal agency
        is responsible that serves to:
           (1) Briefly provide sufficient evidence and analysis for
           determining whether to prepare an environmental impact
           statement or a finding of no significant impact.
           (2) Aid an agency’s compliance with the Act when no envi-
           ronmental impact statement is necessary.
           (3) Facilitate preparation of a statement when one is neces-
           sary.
           (b) Shall include brief discussions of the need for the pro-
           posal, of alternatives as required by section 102(2)(E), of the
           environmental impacts of the proposed action and alterna-
           tives, and a listing of agencies and persons consulted.
                    WILDS v. SOUTH CAROLINA DOT                      5
roadway where it intersects with Route 78 to allow for a direct con-
nection with the proposed Eastern Connector. The project is designed
to relieve congestion and improve traffic flow between Route 19 and