Ohio| Change
[…] a larger action with significant impacts into smaller actions with
insignificant impacts. Save Barton Creek Ass’n v. Fed. Highway
Admin., 
950 F.2d 1129
, 1140 (5th Cir. 1992). "Segmentation analysis
functions to weed out projects which are pretextually segmented, and
for which there is no independent reason to exist. When the segmenta-
tion project has no independent jurisdiction, no life of its own, or is
simply illogical when viewed in isolation, the segmentation will be
held invalid." 
Id. at 1139 (internal
quotation marks and emphasis
omitted); 23 C.F.R. § 771.111(f) (2000).5 "Segmentation becomes
    5
     23 C.F.R. § 771.111(f) provides:
        (f) In order to ensure meaningful evaluation of alternatives and
        to avoid commitments to transportation improvements before
        they are fully evaluated, the action evaluated in each EIS or find-
        ing of no significant impact (FONSI) shall:
            (1) Connect logical termini and be of sufficient length to
            address environmental matters on a broad scope;
                    WILDS v. SOUTH CAROLINA DOT                         9
suspect, however, only after an evaluation of such factors as whether
the proposed segment (1) has logical termini; (2) has substantial inde-
pendent utility; (3) does not foreclose the opportunity to consider