Washington| Change
[…] § 3B1.3. (Nov. 1998).1 As explained below, we conclude that this
contention has merit, and we vacate and remand.

                                      I.

   Williams was charged on March 16, 1999, in a single-count indict-
ment, with violating 18 U.S.C. § 912 by falsely assuming and pre-
tending to be a United States Marshal,2 and thereby obtaining $700
in United States currency.3 On July 17, 2000, without any kind of plea
    1
    We refer to the United States Sentencing Commission, Guidelines
Manual, as the "Guidelines" or "USSG."
  2
    Section 912 of Title 18 of the United States Code provides, in perti-
nent part, that:
     [w]hoever falsely assumes or pretends to be an officer or
     employee acting under the authority of the United States or any
     . . . agency or officer thereof, and acts as such, or in such pre-
     tended character demands or obtains any money . . . shall be
     (punished according to law).
  3
    The indictment against Williams, returned on March 16, 1999, pro-
vides that:
        [b]etween May, 1997 and July, 1997, in the Eastern District of
        North Carolina, the defendant, MICHAEL DONALD WIL-