Ohio| Change
[…] party to the action. Prior to the order, CSXT had participated in the
action because it assumed the defense of Professional and United Leas-
ing under an indemnity agreement.
6             WILLIAMS v. PROFESSIONAL TRANSPORTATION
neys’ fees incurred incident to these proceedings. The court denied
Williams’ request for punitive damages. Both parties appeal from that
order.

                                  II.

  As an initial matter, CSXT asserts that the district court’s order
exceeds the scope of its jurisdiction specified by the Johnson Act of
1934, 28 U.S.C. § 1342. The Johnson Act provides in pertinent part:

    [T]he district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the
    operation of, or compliance with, any order affecting rates
    chargeable by a public utility and made by a State adminis-
    trative agency or rate-making body of a State political sub-
    division where:

    (1) Jurisdiction is based solely on diversity of citizenship
    . . . and,

    (2) The order does not interfere with interstate commerce;
    and,

    (3) The order has been made after reasonable notice and
    hearing; and,

    (4) A plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the
    courts of such State.

28 U.S.C. § 1342. The Johnson Act’s limitation on federal jurisdiction
applies only when all four of its conditions are met. See Aluminum
Co. of Am. v. Utilities Comm’n of N. C., 
713 F.2d 1024
, 1028 (4th
Cir. 1983), cert. denied, 
465 U.S. 1052
(1984). The party invoking the