Ohio| Change
[…] to a jury and proved beyond a reasonable doubt." 
Apprendi, 530 U.S. at 490
. Because Apprendi was decided while Fuentes’ case was on

  *The New York Youthful Offender Statute, N.Y. Crim. Proc. § 720.10
(McKinney 1995) (youthful offender procedure), currently provides (in
pertinent part) that any person charged with committing a crime between
age sixteen and nineteen is eligible for youthful offender treatment unless
he has been convicted of a class A-I or A-II felony, or he has previously
been convicted and sentenced for a felony. Under N.Y. Crim. Proc.
§ 720.20(2) (McKinney 1995) (youthful offender determination), when
an eligible youth is convicted of two crimes set out in separate charging
instruments, "the court must not find him a youthful offender with
respect to any such conviction . . . unless it finds him a youthful offender
with respect to all such convictions."
                       UNITED STATES v. FUENTES                         5
direct review, we apply the rule of Apprendi to his appeal. See Griffith
v. Kentucky, 
479 U.S. 314
, 328 (1987). Because Fuentes did not raise
an Apprendi-type argument in the district court, this Court may