Washington| Change
[…] day period). Accordingly, administrative exhaustion "is a condition
precedent to suit that functions like a statute of limitations . . ." Mos-
ley v. Pena, 
100 F.3d 1515
, 1518 (10th Cir. 1996); see also Holley
v. Dep’t of Veterans Affairs, 
165 F.3d 244
, 246 (3d Cir. 1999). In
determining the timeliness of Wilkinson’s counseling request, the
District Court excluded from consideration evidence that it deter-
mined was either not fairly raised by Wilkinson’s formal complaint
or happened earlier than 45 days before that request. (J.A. at 364-66
& n. 4.)

    Under 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106(c), a complaint need only "sufficiently
. . . identify [the plaintiff] and the agency and . . . describe generally
                       WILKINSON v. RUMSFELD                         5
the action(s) or practice(s) that form the basis of the complaint." 
Id. The January 17,
1997 complaint describes the September 30 conver-
sation with Britcher and an undated allegation that:

    "Top Management [Frankie Brinkley] has informed her
    directors and other supervisors that they are not to asso-
    ciate[ ] or communicate with me.