Filed: Feb. 03, 2005
[…] of § 1715u(a) “to determine whether it displays an intent [by
Congress] to create not just a private right, but also a private
remedy.” See Alexander v. Sandoval,
532 U.S. 275, 286 (2001).
To determine whether a statute creates a federal private
right, we look to the statutory text for “‘rights-creating’
language.” See Alexander v. Sandoval,
532 U.S. 275, 288 (2001).
“Rights-creating language” is language that “explicitly confer[s]
a right directly on a class of persons that include[s] the
plaintiff.” Cannon v. University of Chicago,
441 U.S. 677, 690
n.13 (1979). Section 1715u(a) provides:
5
Upon default of any mortgage insured under this
subchapter [12 U.S.C.A. § 1707 et seq.], mortgagees shall
engage in loss mitigation actions for the purpose of
providing an alternative to foreclosure (including but
not limited to actions such as special forbearance, loss
modification, and deeds in lieu of foreclosure, but not
including assignment of mortgages to the Secretary under
section 204(a)(1)(A) [12 U.S.C.A. § 1710(a)(1)(A)]) as
provided in regulations by the Secretary.
12 U.S.C. § 1715u(a).
We agree with the district court in its finding that
§ 1715u(a) lacks “rights-creating” language. Section 1715u(a)
addresses only the mortgagees’ obligation to engage in loss
mitigation. It does not mention nor explicitly confer a right upon
mortgagors, such as Miller.
Furthermore, the statute’s focus is on regulating mortgagees
not protecting mortgagors. Miller argues that § 1715u(a) is
intended to encourage loss mitigation, therefore § 1715u(a) implies
a cause of action in his favor. But an examination of § 1715u
shows that the losses which are to be mitigated do not include an
assignment of the mortgage to the Secretary. And just as
important, § 1715u(f) provides that “[n]o provision of this
chapter, or any other law, shall be construed to require the
Secretary to provide an alternative to foreclosure for mortgagees
on 1- to 4- family residences.” (italics added) This provision
indicates Congress’ intent not to require the HUD Secretary to
provide a cause of action as a loss mitigation alternative for
single family homeowners like Miller. Thus, it is evident Congress
6
did not intend to imply a private cause of action in favor of the