Washington| Change
[…] appeal precludes any argument that the insufficient notice caused

it to suffer “actual prejudice” within the meaning of section 19-

110.   NCRIC, however, contends that the sufficiency-of-the-notice

question is simply a question of contract law that is unaffected by

section 19-110.      That is, NCRIC contends that if the notice

provided by Ball’s attorney did not meet the requirements set forth

in the policy, then it is entitled as a contractual matter to




                                     5
disclaim coverage, whether or not it suffered prejudice under

section 19-110.   We disagree.

      Section 19-110 states:

      An insurer may disclaim coverage on a liability insurance
      policy on the ground that the insured or a person
      claiming the benefits of the policy through the insured
      has breached the policy by failing to cooperate with the
      insurer or by not giving the insurer required notice only
      if the insurer establishes by a preponderance of the
      evidence that the lack of cooperation or notice has
      resulted in actual prejudice to the insurer.

Md. Code Ann. Ins. § 19-110 (emphasis added).      The statute thus

applies to a claim that an insured breached the policy by failing

to provide the “required notice,” which is precisely the claim

NCRIC is making when it argues that Ball’s notice did not satisfy

the requirements of the policy.

      NCRIC’s claim regarding the sufficiency of the notice thus

falls within the scope of section 19-110 and is precluded by our