Washington| Change
[…] Fletcher, 74 F.3d at 53
.           Therefore,

if “the indictment provides the defendant with adequate notice of

the charges against him and is sufficient to allow the defendant to

plead it as a bar to subsequent prosecutions, a variance in proof

at trial will not prejudice the defendant.”           
Redd, 161 F.3d at 795-
96 (footnote omitted).

      Here, there is no question that the indictment put Hatcher on

notice of the § 1957(a) charge, and the lack of evidence that Hall

was also present when the offense occurred did not affect an

essential element of the § 1957(a) offense.                See 
id. at 796 (finding
no prejudice “when the alleged variance [did] not affect

an essential element of the offense”). Whether Hall was present or

not, the evidence showed that Hatcher “knowingly engage[d] ... in

a monetary transaction in criminally derived property of a value

greater than $10,000.”      18 U.S.C.A. § 1957(a).       The minor variance

between the indictment and the evidence does not warrant reversal

of his conviction.


                                     17
                             5.    Gene Brown, Sr.