Filed: Jan. 13, 2005
[…] The facts relevant to whether BIS was an intended third-
party beneficiary are not disputed. BIS was not a party to the
contract between the City and Halifax, although it was a designated
subcontractor that could not be changed without the City's
-6-
permission. The contract was a services contract entered into to
provide the City with a computerized system to manage its police
department records in exchange for compensation payable to Halifax.
There is nothing in the record to indicate that the contract was
entered into for any other purpose.
Virginia third-party-beneficiary law is based on section
55-22 of the Virginia Code, which provides that:
An immediate estate or interest in or the benefit of a
condition respecting any estate may be taken by a person
under an instrument, although he be not a party thereto;
and if a covenant or promise be made for the benefit, in
whole or in part, of a person with whom it is not made,
or with whom it is made jointly with others, such person,
whether named in the instrument or not, may maintain in