Washington| Change
[…] Hudgins:    There wasn’t a jury sworn.
     The   Court:      No, sir.
     Ms.   Wolfe:      The jurors were sworn.
     The   Court:      I tried to get this case tried and tried
                       to get it done, but we are going to fight
                       over this. And you want your statutory
                       right. You want your statutory right.
                       We do not have sufficient jurors to have
                       a replacement for the juror sworn.
                       That’s a mistrial.
     Ms. Wolfe:        Thank you, Your Honor.


     1
      Section 8.01-360 provides in part: “Whenever in the opinion
of the court the trial of any criminal or civil case is likely to
be a protracted one, the court may direct the selection of
additional jurors who shall be drawn from the same source, in the
same manner and at the same time as the regular jurors.” Va. Code.
Ann. § 8.01-360 (Michie 2000).
     2
      Section 8.01-360 provides in part: “When one additional juror
is desired, there shall be drawn three veniremen, and the plaintiff
and defendant in a civil case or the Commonwealth and accused in a
criminal case shall each be allowed one peremptory challenge.” Va.
Code. Ann. § 8.01-360 (Michie 2000).

                                     3
     Mr. Hudgins:      I’m going to ask, Your Honor—could we
                       place it on the docket for another day?
     The Court:        Well, of course that’s what we are going