Washington| Change
[…] unambiguously refer to a date for a new trial.              Even if counsel had

been agreeing to set a new trial, however, it is understandable at

that point why she would do so.                  After Washington’s counsel

expressed her objection to the court, further protest could not

have been useful or appropriate. This fact is particularly true in


                                         31
Virginia, where state procedural rules specifically protect a party

from having to repeat objections that already have been raised.

See Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-384(A) (Michie 2000) (providing that “[n]o

party, after having made an objection or motion known to the court,

shall be required to make such objection or motion again in order

to preserve his right to appeal”).        Moreover, directly after this

exchange,   the   Virginia   trial   judge     promptly    made     his   ruling

indelible by excusing the jury permanently.                Because this act

foreclosed any last possibility that Washington still could be