Washington| Change
[…] equivalent version of procedural bar rule, Rule 5A:18. Virginia
courts have routinely found that Rule 5A:18 is “virtually
identical” to Rule 5:25, Jimenez v. Commonwealth, 
402 S.E.2d 678
,
680 (Va. 1991), and that “what is said in application of one
applies to the other.” Perez v. Commonwealth, 
580 S.E.2d 507
, 513
n.8 (Va. Ct. App. 2003) (Agee, J., concurring).

                                      15
a party need not make a formal exception, but only put the court on

notice of the nature of the objection and the grounds for making

it.   See Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-384 (Michie 2000) (providing that “it

shall be sufficient that a party, at the time the ruling or order

of the court is made or sought, makes known to the court the action

which he desires the court to take or his objections to the action

of the court and his grounds therefor”).   Furthermore, it is clear

that Rule 5:25 itself exists for practical, rather than formalistic

purposes.      “This rule exists to protect the trial court from

appeals based upon undisclosed grounds, to prevent the setting of

traps on appeal, to enable to trial court to rule intelligently,