Washington| Change
[…] 559 S.E.2d 636
, 640 (Va. 2002).

      This determination that Washington’s counsel failed to object

to the declaration of a mistrial is unreasonable in light of the

record.   Objections need not contain any particular talismanic

phrase to be valid.      Rather, they must “make known to the court the

action the party desires the court to take or . . . the grounds

therefor.”    Beech Aircraft Corp. v. Rainey, 
488 U.S. 153
, 174

(1988).   The same standard governs in Virginia, where “[f]ormal

exceptions to rulings or orders of the court shall be unnecessary.”

Va. Code. Ann. § 8.01-384 (Michie 2000).            The Virginia procedural

rules further provide that “it shall be sufficient that a party, at

the time the ruling or order of the court is made or sought, makes

known to the court the action which he desires the court to take or

his   objections    to   the   action    of   the   court   and   his   grounds

therefor.”    Id.

      It is true that Washington’s counsel did not explicitly state

the words “I object” in addressing the first Virginia trial judge’s

declaration of a mistrial.        Her language, however, taken in the


                                        28