Washington| Change
[…] following day entirely.        J.A. 13.    Despite this fact, the first

Virginia trial court did not even consider scrutinizing their

excuses to determine whether it still would be proper to excuse

them based upon the circumstances.         While a trial court is always

free   to   attempt   to   accommodate    jurors   and    prevent   them   from

suffering undue hardship as a result of their jury service, Blakey

v. Commonwealth, 
29 S.E.2d 863
, 865 (Va. 1944), the decision to

excuse jurors is generally a matter of discretion with the court.

See Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-341.2 (Michie 2000) (“The court, on its

own motion, may exempt any person from jury service . . . if

serving on a jury . . . would cause such person a particular

occupational inconvenience.”); Weeks v. Commonwealth, 
450 S.E.2d 379
, 389 (Va. 1994) (granting deference to the trial court’s

decision of whether to exclude or retain a prospective juror).

Therefore, despite these jurors’ expectations that they would be

excused (apparently based on assurances before the trial), the