Filed: Nov. 17, 2005
[…] On cross-motions for summary judgment, the district court granted
summary judgment in favor of Ruggerio on the basis of equitable
conversion and denied the United States’ motion. The district
court concluded that, because Kimbrew’s interest in the Property
after contracting was limited to his anticipated proceeds from the
sale, the tax liens did not attach to the Property but rather to
Kimbrew’s interest in the sales proceeds. Thus, the district court
held that the Commissioner could not enforce the federal tax liens
against Ruggerio.
3
II.
Section 6321 of the Internal Revenue Code (“IRC”) provides
that “[i]f any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to
pay the same after demand, the amount . . . shall be a lien in
favor of the United States upon all property and rights to
property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.” 26
U.S.C. § 6321. Further, “the lien imposed by section 6321 shall
arise at the time the assessment is made and shall continue until
the liability for the amount so assessed is satisfied.”
Id. at
§ 6322. “For the lien to become valid and effective under these