Filed: Apr. 26, 2006
[…] other legal services, whenever required to do so, in writing, by
the . . . head of any state educational, correctional, penal or
eleemosynary institution”); see also W. Va. Code § 5-3-2 (providing
that “[t]he attorney general shall appear as counsel for the state
in all causes pending in the supreme court of appeals, or in any
9
federal court, in which the state is interested. . . .”).5
Accordingly, the district court had no obligation to notify the
Prosecuting Attorney in addition to the Attorney General of the
pending proceedings or the magistrate judge’s findings and
recommendation. See 28 U.S.C.A. § 2252 (West 1994) (“Prior to the
hearing of a habeas corpus proceeding in behalf of a person in
custody of State officers or by virtue of State laws notice shall
be served on the attorney general or other appropriate officer of
such State as the justice or judge at the time of issuing the writ
shall direct”). Thus, her failure to receive notice is not grounds
for excusing McBride’s default.
There is also no support for the Prosecuting Attorney’s claim
that the Attorney General “abandoned” its representation of
McBride; indeed, the record leads more logically to the conclusion