Filed: Apr. 26, 2006
[…] which possesses clear statutory authority to represent such state
officials in federal habeas proceedings, and there is no dispute
that the Attorney General received notice. See Manchin v.
Browning,
296 S.E.2d 909, 918 (W. Va. 1982) (noting that the West
Virginia statutes clearly designate the Attorney General as the
legal advisor and representative of state officers sued in their
official capacities, and that the “Attorney General is required to
give legal advice, to prosecute and defend suits and to appear in
court on their behalf”); W. Va. Code § 5-3-1 (providing that “[t]he
attorney general . . . shall prosecute and defend suits, actions,
and other legal proceedings, and generally render and perform all
other legal services, whenever required to do so, in writing, by
the . . . head of any state educational, correctional, penal or
eleemosynary institution”); see also W. Va. Code § 5-3-2 (providing
that “[t]he attorney general shall appear as counsel for the state
in all causes pending in the supreme court of appeals, or in any
9
federal court, in which the state is interested. . . .”).5