Filed: Apr. 26, 2006
[…] legal advisor and representative of state officers sued in their
official capacities, and that the “Attorney General is required to
give legal advice, to prosecute and defend suits and to appear in
court on their behalf”); W. Va. Code § 5-3-1 (providing that “[t]he
attorney general . . . shall prosecute and defend suits, actions,
and other legal proceedings, and generally render and perform all
other legal services, whenever required to do so, in writing, by
the . . . head of any state educational, correctional, penal or
eleemosynary institution”); see also W. Va. Code § 5-3-2 (providing
that “[t]he attorney general shall appear as counsel for the state
in all causes pending in the supreme court of appeals, or in any
9
federal court, in which the state is interested. . . .”).5
Accordingly, the district court had no obligation to notify the
Prosecuting Attorney in addition to the Attorney General of the
pending proceedings or the magistrate judge’s findings and
recommendation. See 28 U.S.C.A. § 2252 (West 1994) (“Prior to the