Filed: Apr. 13, 2006
[…] arguments in challenge of the jury’s compensatory and punitive
damages award. We will address two--(1) Defendants’ argument that
they deserve credit for James Fox’s $115,000 settlement with
Plaintiff; and (2) Defendants’ argument that the punitive damage
award is excessive in violation of the Due Process Clause.
A. Credit for Settlement.
Relying upon Virginia Code § 8.01-34, Defendants moved post-
verdict to receive credit for James Fox’s $115,000 settlement with
Plaintiff on the basis that James Fox was a joint tortfeasor and
Plaintiff suffered indivisible injury. Virginia Code § 8.01-34
provides: “Contribution among wrongdoers may be enforced when the
wrong results from negligence and involves no moral turpitude.”
Id. (emphasis added). On appeal, Defendants contend the district
court erred by denying their motion.
We affirm the district court on this issue. Defendants’ moral
turpitude, and thus their nonentitlement to relief under § 8.01-34,