Filed: Apr. 13, 2006
[…] part of this 1996 legislation, Congress found that there was a
heightened risk of domestic abuse in relationships formed by
international matchmaking agencies and that women who used such
services are “unaware or ignorant of United States immigration
3
The Department of Homeland Security appealed the IJ’s grant
of Plaintiff’s petition to adjust her status on the ground that she
initially filed improper immigration forms shortly after her
marriage to James Fox. The Board of Immigration Appeals affirmed,
without opinion, on March 21, 2005.
- 10 -
law.” 8 U.S.C. § 1375(a). MOBA required that “[e]ach
international matchmaking organization doing business in the United
States shall disseminate to recruits, upon recruitment, such
. . . information as the [INS] deems appropriate, . . . including
information regarding . . . the battered spouse waiver.”4 8 U.S.C.
§ 1375(b)(1) (emphasis added).
Finally, the record is undisputed that EI’s website featured
Plaintiff’s name and likeness throughout the relevant time period,