Ohio| Change
[…] the   district   court   is   likewise   debatable.          See    Miller-El    v.

Cockrell, 
537 U.S. 322
, 336-38 (2003); Slack v. McDaniel, 
529 U.S. 473
, 484 (2000); Rose v. Lee, 
252 F.3d 676
, 683-84 (4th Cir. 2001).

We have independently reviewed the record and conclude that Wiggins

has not made the requisite showing.

           Accordingly, we deny Wiggins’ motions for appointment of

counsel,   to    amend     pleadings,*      and    for   a    certificate        of


      *
      In his motion to amend pleadings, Wiggins argues that Va.
Code Ann. § 8.01-654(B)(2) was recently amended, and now provides
that “[t]he provisions of this section shall not apply to a
petitioner's first petition for a writ of habeas corpus when the
sole allegation of such petition is that the petitioner was
deprived of the right to pursue an appeal from a final judgment of
conviction.” See Va. Legis. Serv. 836 (West 2005). Wiggins argues
that under the amended statute, his claims are not procedurally
barred because his first petition only alleged that he was deprived

                                    - 2 -
appealability, and we dismiss the appeal.   We dispense with oral