Ohio| Change
[…] Lambert, a former coal miner, filed for benefits in 1979.

After lengthy proceedings that included consideration by four

different ALJs and multiple appeals to the Benefits Review Board

(“Board”),     ALJ   Linda   S.    Chapman    awarded   Lambert   benefits    on

November 17, 2004.

     The ALJ held that x-ray readings by eight physicians who found

large Category A opacities in Lambert’s lungs were sufficient to

invoke the irrebuttable presumption under 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(3)

that Lambert’s disability was “due to” pneumoconiosis.                    See 30

U.S.C.    §    921(c)(3).*        The   ALJ   concluded   that    these    eight


     *
      30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(3) provides in full:

              If a miner is suffering or suffered from a
              chronic dust disease of the lung which (A)
              when diagnosed by chest roentgenogram, yields
              one or more large opacities (greater than one
              centimeter   in   diameter)  and   would   be

                                         3
physicians’ x-ray readings outweighed the medical reports and x-ray

readings    by   physicians   who   attributed     the    abnormalities   in

Lambert’s   lung   to   diseases    such   as   tuberculosis,   cancer,   or