Ohio| Change
[…] properly instructed the jury on the elements of an offense. United

States v. Rahman, 
83 F.3d 89
, 92 (4th Cir. 1996).              With respect to

the   adequacy   of   the   instructions,      this   court    “accord[s]   the

district court much discretion and will not reverse provided that

the   instructions,    taken    as   a      whole,    adequately   state    the

controlling law.”      Teague v. Bakker, 
35 F.3d 978
, 985 (4th Cir.


                                     -13-
1994); see also United States v. Cobb, 
905 F.2d 784
, 788-89 (4th

Cir. 1990).

       Section 1425(a) criminalizes the conduct of any person who

“knowingly procures or attempts to procure, contrary to law, the

naturalization of any person, or documentary or other evidence of

naturalization or of citizenship.”             18 U.S.C. § 1425(a).        As noted

above, the district court instructed the jury that they could only

convict Sadig of this offense if they found (1) that Sadig procured

or attempted to procure citizenship, (2) that it was contrary to