Ohio| Change
[…] a timely notice of appeal.

             Because Berry is incarcerated, his notice of appeal is

deemed filed when it is submitted to prison officials for mailing,

in accordance with Houston v. Lack, 
487 U.S. 266
(1988).                      To

demonstrate that he timely filed under this rule, Berry must either

submit   a   notarized   statement    setting    forth   the   date   that   he

deposited     the   notice   of   appeal     with   prison     officials     or,

alternatively, submit a declaration in compliance with 28 U.S.C.

§ 1746 (2000).      Fed. R. App. P. 4(c)(1).2


     2
      Under 28 U.S.C. § 1746(2), an inmate must execute a statement
that a timely notice of appeal was deposited in the prison mail
system in substantially the following form: “I declare (or certify,
verify, or state) under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is
true and correct. Executed on (date). (Signature).” Under Rule
4(c)(1), the inmate must comply with § 1746 or provide a notarized
statement setting forth the same general information as is required

                                     - 3 -
          Berry’s statement in his notice of appeal attached as an