Filed: Apr. 05, 2007
[…] suspected Imitrex caused her heart problems, we conclude that the
claims related to Patricia’s personal injuries were not timely
filed. Moreover, while Faulise argues that Patricia incurred
congestive heart failure within the three-year limitations period,
“[f]urther damage incurred after the date of accrual is only an
aggravation of the original injury and does not restart the
statutory limitations period.” Pembee Mfg. Corp. v. Cape Fear
Constr. Co.,
329 S.E.2d 350, 354 (N.C. 1985).
A two-year statute of limitations governs the claims with
respect to Patricia’s death. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-53. However,
“whenever the decedent would have been barred, had he lived, from
bringing an action for bodily harm because of the provisions of
G.S. 1-15(c) or 1-52(16), no action for his death may be brought.”
Id. As the claims for Patricia’s injuries that occurred before her
death were not filed in a timely fashion, we conclude that Faulise
is barred from asserting his claims with respect to Patricia’s
death.
Based on the foregoing, we affirm the district court’s