Filed: Apr. 05, 2007
[…] timely file his action. The district court agreed and granted
summary judgment to GlaxoSmithKline. Faulise timely appealed.
We review de novo a district court’s grant of summary
judgment. Higgins v. E.I. DuPont de Nemours & Co.,
863 F.2d 1162,
1167 (4th Cir. 1988). Summary judgment may only be granted when
“there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and . . . the
moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” Fed.
R. Civ. P. 56(c).
A three-year statute of limitations governs Faulise’s
claims as they relate to Patricia’s personal injuries. See N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 1-52(1) and (5). However, “[u]nless otherwise
provided by statute, [a cause of action] for personal injury . . .
shall not accrue until bodily harm to the claimant or physical
damage to his property becomes apparent or ought reasonably to have
- 2 -
become apparent to the claimant, whichever event first occurs.”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(16). As Faulise filed the instant action
more than three years after Patricia acknowledged that she
suspected Imitrex caused her heart problems, we conclude that the
claims related to Patricia’s personal injuries were not timely
filed.