Filed: Jan. 05, 2007
[…] In this case, the personal observations of the deputies would
certainly have created a particularized and objective basis for an
investigative detention. Both Deputy Byrd and Deputy Jackson
personally observed what they knew to be the outline of a gun
concealed beneath defendant’s clothing. See
Arvizu, 534 U.S. at
273 (officers may “draw on their own experience and specialized
training to make inferences” about what they observe). Not only
does the Club prohibit firearms inside, but possession of a
concealed weapon is a criminal offense in Virginia. See Va. Code
Ann. § 18.2-308 (2004).1 The deputies were thus justified in
1
“If any person carries about his person, hidden from common
observation, (I) any pistol, revolver, or other weapon designed or
intended to propel a missile of any kind by action of an explosion
of any combustible material . . . he shall be guilty of a Class 1
misdemeanor.” Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-308 (2004).
-7-
investigating defendant’s apparent possession of a concealed
weapon, and they would have had a reasonable basis for effecting an
investigatory detention in order to do so. See United States v.
Mayo,
361 F.3d 802, 808 (4th Cir. 2004) (reasonable suspicion that