Filed: Jun. 18, 2007
[…] for acceptance of responsibility. We grant Brathwaite’s motion to
file a pro se supplemental brief and affirm Brathwaite’s and the
Sykeses’ convictions and sentences.
I. Andy Earl Brathwaite, No. 06-4670
A. Sufficiency of Indictment
In his pro se supplemental brief, Brathwaite claims his
indictment was legally insufficient because it did not allege the
intended unlawful uses of the fraudulent driver’s licenses produced
by the conspiracy of which Brathwaite was a part. Brathwaite’s
argument is meritless. There is no requirement under § 1028(a)(1),
(a)(2), or (c)(3)(A) that an indictment specifically allege the
unlawful purpose for which the fraudulent documents were going to
be used. Rather, all that is required is that a criminal defendant
“knowingly and without lawful authority produce[] an identification
document, authentication feature, or a false identification
document”, and that “the production, transfer, possession, or use
prohibited . . . is in or affects interstate or foreign commerce,
including the transfer of a document by electronic means.” 18
U.S.C. § 1028(a)(1) & (c)(3)(A); see also 18 U.S.C. § 1028(a)(2)