Ohio| Change
[…] determining that his Virginia conviction for burning a motor

vehicle with intent to defraud, pursuant to Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-81

(Michie 2004),1 qualified as “arson” for the purposes of § 924(e).

Finding no error, we affirm.

             Under 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(1), “[i]n the case of a person

who violates section 922(g) . . . and has three prior convictions

. . . for a violent felony or a serious drug offense, or both,

committed on occasions different from one another, such person

shall be . . . imprisoned not less than fifteen years.”              Under 18

U.S.C.   §   924(e)(2)(B),   a   violent   felony   is   a   crime   that   is


     1
      Under Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-81, it is a Class 4 felony for an
individual to “maliciously, or with intent to defraud an insurance
company or other person, set fire to or burn or destroy by any
explosive device or substance, or cause to be burned, or destroyed
by any explosive device or substance, or aid, counsel, or procure
the burning or destroying by any explosive device or substance, of
any personal property, standing grain or other crop . . . if the
thing burnt or destroyed, be of the value of $200 or more.” A
Class 4 felony in Virginia is punishable by a term of imprisonment
of not less than two years nor more than 10 years. See Va. Code
Ann. § 18.2-10(d) (Michie 2004).

                                   - 2 -
punishable by more than a year in prison and that has as one of its