Filed: Jul. 06, 2007
[…] obtain a conviction under § 2422(b), the Government must also prove
that the additional elements of Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-370, which
makes it unlawful for an individual to take indecent liberties with
a child,1 were satisfied.
Kaye argues that because it is undisputed he interacted
with adults rather than a child, his behavior did not violate
§ 18.2-370, and therefore could not violate 18 U.S.C. § 2422.
Because the Virginia Supreme Court explicitly ruled in Hix v.
Commonwealth,
619 S.E.2d 80, 83-87 (Va. 2005), that the absence of
an actual child has no bearing on the crime of attempt under
§ 18.2-370, we conclude the district court correctly rejected
Kaye’s argument.
1
A violation of § 18.2-370 occurs when “any person eighteen
years of age or over, who, with lascivious intent, knowingly and
intentionally” takes indecent liberties with “any child under the
age of fifteen years.” Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-370. Taking indecent
liberties with a child includes proposing “that any such child
expose his or her sexual or genital parts to such person”, “feel or
fondle the sexual or genital parts of any such child”, perform “an
act of sexual intercourse” or “entice[s], allure[s], persuade[s],
or invite[s] any such child to enter . . . [a] place, for any of
the[se] purposes.” Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-370.
- 5 -
We also reject Kaye’s arguments that §§ 2422 and 2423 are
unconstitutional as applied to him.