Ohio| Change
[…] The

facts of the case show otherwise.

      Appellant contends that her lack of participation in the fact-

finding conference should be excused because the fact-finding

conference   was   a   duplicitous    procedure   that   would     not   have

contributed any additional information to her administrative case.

These fact-finding conferences are specifically authorized by the

Code of Federal Regulations as a means of developing “an impartial

and appropriate factual record upon which to make findings on the

claims raised by the written complaint.”        29 C.F.R. § 1614.108(b).

The factual record developed through the use of these conferences

“allows a reasonable fact finder to draw conclusions as to whether

discrimination occurred.” 
Id. Contrary to Appellant’s
contention,

the   fact-finding     conference    was   an   important   part    of    the

investigative process and integral to reaching a final decision on

Appellant’s claim.



national origin, age or handicap to consult a counselor prior to