Filed: Aug. 08, 2008
[…] against claims for negligent maintenance of a roadway, see Pace,
498 A.2d at 226, we affirm the district court=s decision to
dismiss because Ayres failed to put the District on notice of a
potential claim as is required pursuant to D.C. Code ' 12-309*.
Ayres argues that the police report from the scene of the
accident served as constructive notice of a potential claim.
However, this is unpersuasive because the police report
indicated that the police officers saw possible driver error and
that they would investigate that possible cause. The police
*
D.C. Code § 12-309 states: AAn action may not be
maintained against the District of Columbia for unliquidated
damages to person or property unless, within six months after
the injury or damage was sustained, the claimant, his agent, or
attorney has given notice in writing to the Mayor of the
District of Columbia of the approximate time, place, cause, and
circumstances of the injury or damage. A report in writing by
the Metropolitan Police Department, in regular course of duty,
is a sufficient notice under this section.@
7
officers never evinced intent to investigate any potential cause
relating to maintenance of I-295. The police report did not
reasonably suggest a basis for the District=s liability, and thus
under the District law, was insufficient to satisfy ' 12-309=s
notice requirement. See Washington v.