Ohio| Change
[…] at all—the quick resolution of disputes and the avoidance
       of the expense and delay associated with litigation.
       Federal courts may vacate an arbitration award only upon
       a showing of one of the grounds listed in the Federal
       Arbitration Act, or if the arbitrator acted in manifest
       disregard of law.

Apex Plumbing Supply v. U.S. Supply Co., 
142 F.3d 188
, 193 (4th

Cir.       1998)    (citations   omitted).      Thus,   courts   may   vacate

arbitration awards only if they meet the narrow statutory factors

of Section 10(a) of the FAA, see Wilko v. Swan, 
346 U.S. 427
, 436

(1953); see also Remmey v. PaineWebber, Inc., 
32 F.3d 143
, 146 (4th

Cir. 1994),1 or if the award demonstrates a “‘manifest disregard’


       1
        Section 10(a) provides:
       (a) In any of the following cases the United States court
       in and for the district wherein the award was made may

                                      -10-
of applicable law.” Gallus Invs., L.P. v. Pudgie’s Famous Chicken,

134 F.3d 231
, 233-34 (4th Cir. 1998).2                  Additionally, we have

explained    that      “[a]rbitration        deprives     the    judiciary    of