Washington| Change
[…] Amick’s disability was due

to thirty-three years of coal dust exposure.                          See Island Creek

Coal    Co.     v.   Compton,        
211 F.3d 203
,    213    (4th       Cir.     2000)

(approving as valid a similar ALJ finding).                        Relatedly, the ALJ

explained that the opinions of Drs. Daniel, Morgan, and Zaldivar

relied on little more than negative x-ray findings to support

their   conclusion       that       Mr.    Amick’s    impairment       was         solely    the

result of cigarette smoking.                      See 30 U.S.C. § 923(b). (“[N]o

claim for benefits . . . shall be denied solely on the basis of

the results of a chest roentgenogram.”)

       Westmoreland, however, mounts three primary challenges to

the ALJ’s explanations for discrediting the opinions of these

doctors.      First,    Westmoreland         contends       that   the    ALJ        erred    by

“trying to manufacture conflicts in Dr. Zaldivar’s testimony”