Ohio| Change
[…] Guidelines     as   mandatory,      failing      to    consider       the    §   3553(a)

sentencing     factors,     or    neglecting      to    explain       adequately    the

sentence imposed.         
Id. at 597. If
the sentence is procedurally

sound,   the    appellate        court    then    considers        the      substantive

reasonableness      of    the    sentence     under    an    abuse     of    discretion

standard, “giv[ing] due deference to [a] District Court’s reasoned

and reasonable decision that the § 3553(a) factors, on the whole,

justified the sentence.”           
Id. at 597, 602.
          Section 3661 of Title 18 provides that “[n]o limitation

shall be placed on the information concerning the background,

character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a

court of the United States may receive and consider for the purpose

of imposing an appropriate sentence.”                  This information includes

acquitted conduct proven by a preponderance of the evidence.                        See

Watts, 519 U.S. at 151-57
.

          The       district      court       conducted      Ibanga’s        sentencing