Filed: Apr. 25, 2008
[…] not charged with any offense in state court, there was no evidence
that he sought anything of value by asserting diplomatic immunity.
II.
We review the trial court's denial of a motion for a judgment
of acquittal de novo. United States v. Gray,
405 F.3d 227, 237
(4th Cir. 2005). The jury's verdict must be upheld if, after
reviewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the
3
government, a rational trier of fact could have found the elements
of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. United States v.
Osborne,
514 F.3d 377, 385 (4th Cir. 2008).
18 U.S.C. § 915 provides:
Whoever, with intent to defraud within the United States,
falsely assumes or pretends to be a diplomatic, consular
or other official of a foreign government duly accredited
as such to the United States and acts as such, or in such
pretended character, demands or obtains or attempts to
obtain any money, paper, document, or other thing of
value, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not
more than ten years, or both.
In order to prove its case under this statute, the government must
demonstrate that a defendant intended to falsely represent himself
as a diplomat, and that he intended to gain a thing of value by
doing so. Cortez v. United States,
328 F.2d 51, 52 (5th Cir.
1964).