Filed: Apr. 09, 2008
[…] members of the North Carolina Board of Chiropractic Examiners
(collectively “the Board”). In her complaint, Walraven challenged
certain North Carolina statutes that limit the advertising that she
may undertake in the pursuit of her profession as a chiropractor.2
1
Cooper moved to be dismissed, asserting that the North
Carolina Attorney General does not enforce the statute and rules
regarding chiropractic practice in North Carolina, and Walraven
stipulated to his dismissal.
2
Specifically, Walraven challenged sections 90-401 and 90-
401.1 of the North Carolina General Statutes and section
10.0303(a)-(b) of the North Carolina Administrative Code. Section
90-401 of the North Carolina General Statutes provides:
A health care provider shall not financially compensate
in any manner a person, firm, or corporation for
recommending or securing the health care provider’s
3
employment by a patient, or as a reward for having made
a recommendation resulting in the health care provider’s
employment by a patient. No health care provider who
refers a patient of that health care provider to another
health care provider shall receive financial or other
compensation from the health care provider receiving the
referral as a payment solely or primarily for the
referral. This section shall not be construed to
prohibit a health care provider’s purchase of advertising
which does not entail direct personal contact or
telephone contact of a potential patient.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-401 (1994). Section 90-401.1 provides:
It shall be unlawful for a health care provider or the
provider’s employee or agent to initiate direct personal
contact or telephone contact with any injured, diseased,
or infirmed person, or with any other person residing in
the injured, diseased, or infirmed person’s household,
for a period of 90 days following the injury or the onset
of the disease or infirmity, if the purpose of initiating
the contact, in whole or in part, is to attempt to induce
or persuade the injured, diseased, or infirmed person to
become a patient of the health care provider. This
section shall not be construed to prohibit a health care
provider’s use of posted letters, brochures, or
information packages to solicit injured, diseased, or
infirmed persons, so long as such use does not entail
direct personal contact with the person.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-401.1 (1994). Lastly, the relevant portion of
the North Carolina Administrative Code provides:
(a) In-Person and Telephone Solicitation of Auto
Accident Victims. In order to protect the public from
misrepresentation, coercion or undue influence, it shall