Washington| Change
[…] We agree with the Board that, under 8 C.F.R. § 1001(q),

Akhtar is clearly an arriving alien seeking admission to the United

States as defined in 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(13)(B) (2000).                               The

applicable      regulation      clearly    provides      that   (subject        to   an

exception not relevant here) “[i]n the case of an arriving alien

who is placed in removal proceedings, the immigration judge does

not have jurisdiction to adjudicate any application for adjustment

of    status     filed     by     the     arriving       alien.”           8    C.F.R.

§ 1245.2(a)(1)(ii); see also 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(1) (2007) (stating

that the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services “has

jurisdiction to adjudicate an application for adjustment of status

filed by any alien, unless the immigration judge has jurisdiction

to adjudicate the application under [the exception set forth in] 8

C.F.R. § 1245.2(a)(1)”).*


      *
     To the extent that Akhtar seeks to challenge the validity of
8 C.F.R. § 1245(a)(4)(ii)(B) (2007), his failure to raise this
claim before the Board deprives us of jurisdiction.      8 U.S.C.