Filed: Nov. 10, 2008
[…] observed that Freeman lacked not only a license plate but a
driver’s license, registration, and insurance. Freeman consented
to a pat-down, during which a firearm fell out of Freeman’s pants
onto the concrete. The district court denied Freeman’s motion to
suppress.
On appeal, Freeman contends that the district court erred
in denying the motion to suppress the firearm.2 He argues that
because the arresting officer had neither articulable facts nor
1
Under North Carolina law, a moped is excluded from the
definition of a motor vehicle. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-4.01(23)
(2007). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-4.01(27)(d1) (2007), a
moped is defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.3(22) (2007), as
follows: “A vehicle that has two or three wheels, no external
shifting device, and a motor that does not exceed 50 cubic
centimeters piston displacement and cannot propel the vehicle at a
speed greater than 30 miles per hour on a level surface.” Under
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-51(9) (2007), a moped is “exempt from the
requirement of registration and certificate of title” applicable to
motor vehicles.
2
By entering a conditional guilty plea, Fed. R. Crim. P.
11(a)(2), Freeman preserved his right to appeal this issue.
2